Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2015 Schooner Homebrew Championship

There were 308 entries judged and 140 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Competition Logo

PrintPrint This Page

About the Schooner Homebrew Competition and Rock Bottom Professional Ramp Up

The Schooner is a BJCP sanctioned amateur homebrew competition held in conjunction with the Great Lakes Brew Fest. One entry from the Best of Show round will be ramped up by Rock Bottom for serving at the restaurant. Additional details regarding the ramp up can be found by clicking here.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Lakota Hopsplosion 14B: American IPA
2nd John Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Chocolate Rocket 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3rd Robert Roehre Black Cat 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Belle City

Best of Show – Cider

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Oelke Tims Cider Not Jerricks 28B: Fruit Cider Bull falls homebrew club

Best of Show – Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ted Gisske
Co-Brewer: Frieda Synnestvedt
Aronia Cyser 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager and Pilsner (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Hammel Wrench’s Quencher 1B: Standard American Lager
2nd Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Tom Nieman
Bohemian Pilsner III 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Brewligans
3rd Kevin Kearney Radegast 2B: Bohemian Pilsener

Table 2: Amber & Dark Lager (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scot Oglesby Waystone Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager
2nd Nicholas Slay Marzen II 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
3rd Stephen Tomory Dashing Dachshund Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Midnight Carboys

Table 4: Light Hybrid (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Kearney Murican Ale 6B: Blonde Ale
2nd Joshua Boldt Red Wheat & Blue 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Jefferson Couny Home Brewers
3rd Jagoditsh 1932 Milwaukee Ave Clone 6A: Cream Ale

Table 5: Amber Hybrid, English,Scottish, & Bock (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gary Black Black’s End Of Watch 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Jefferson County Home Brewers
2nd John Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Mark Of The Beast 5C: Doppelbock Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3rd William Becker Beckers Bock 5B: Traditional Bock S.O.B

Table 6: American Ales (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Thomas Moore Citra Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Men of Beer
2nd Larry Leinberger Aviator Ale 10B: American Amber Ale Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3rd Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Tom Nieman
Pale Ale IV 10A: American Pale Ale Brewligans

Table 7: English brown and Porter (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Zachary Fritts
Co-Brewer: Peter Britton
Leaky Spigot 12B: Robust Porter Midnight Carboys
2nd Larry Leinberger Giant Mutant Demon Beaver 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Beer Barons of Milwaukee
3rd Jim Valsa
Co-Brewer: Dave Auston And Kelly Kelleher
Professor’s Porter 12A: Brown Porter 9th Hour Brewing
HM Steven Walloch Poor Decisions Alaskan Porter 12C: Baltic Porter

Table 8: Stouts (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Shady
Co-Brewer: Madisanne Shady
Bitches Brew 13B: Sweet Stout Central Wisconsin Vintners & Brewers
2nd William Becker Beckers Stout 13F: Imperial Stout S.O.B
3rd Kyle Ciske
Co-Brewer: John Onopa
NBFB 13B: Sweet Stout NBFB

Table 9: IPA (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Lakota Hopsplosion 14B: American IPA
2nd Ketchen Smith Hopcondido IPA 14B: American IPA
3rd Dan Devine Fish Mountain IPA 14B: American IPA

Table 10: German wheat and rye (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Robertson
Co-Brewer: Tom Bohn
Smashed Camera 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Beer Baron's
2nd Jared Gilbert The Bull 15C: Weizenbock
3rd Rob Yeo Hefeweizen IV 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Brewligans

Table 11: Belgian and French Ale (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kyle Ciske
Co-Brewer: John Onopa
NBFB 16A: Witbier NBFB
2nd Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Tom Nieman
Witbier III 16A: Witbier Brewligans
3rd Paul Slaght Chamomile Wheat 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Table 12: Sour Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brandon Zeddies Das Boat 17A: Berliner Weisse The Bearded Goat
2nd Scott Peters Barb’s Your Uncle 17F: Fruit Lambic MHTG
3rd Brandon Zeddies Baphomet 17B: Flanders Red Ale The Bearded Goat

Table 13: Belgian Strong & Strong Ale (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alexander Haag Big Bucking Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine Evanston Homebrew Club
2nd Jason Mayerl Brahe Elk’s Demise 19B: English Barleywine Sun Prairie Wort Hogs
3rd Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Tom Nieman
Old Tod 19B: English Barleywine Brewligans
HM James Werner 3four2 Quad 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 14: Fruit (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Craig Raleigh Framboos Bruin 20A: Fruit Beer Hop To It
2nd Kevin Robertson
Co-Brewer: Tom Bohn
APB 20A: Fruit Beer Beer Baron's
3rd Andrew Roth Blueberry Wheat 20A: Fruit Beer Central Wisconsin Vinters and Brewers

Table 15: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Chocolate Rocket 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Beer Barons of Milwaukee
2nd Zachary Fritts Jamil’s CHP 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Midnight Carboys
3rd John Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Holy Mole (Caution - HOT) 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Beer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 16: Specialty Beer (30 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Lakota BA Black Barleywine 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Rob Yeo Grisette I 23A: Specialty Beer Brewligans
3rd Jeff Landers Vienna Dunkel Lager 23A: Specialty Beer Club Wort
HM Alexander Haag
Co-Brewer: Dan Haag
BAFIPA 23A: Specialty Beer Evanston Homebrew Club

Table 17: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Roehre Black Cat 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Belle City
2nd Brian Wojciechowski Armageddon 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
3rd Cory Ellis Fun Sized Pie Eater RumBA 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Forest City Brewers

Table 18: mead (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ted Gisske
Co-Brewer: Frieda Synnestvedt
Aronia Cyser 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild
2nd Adam Ball RIP Brett 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Brewligans of Cedarburg
3rd Paul Slaght Hibiscus Metheglin 26A: Metheglin

Table 19: Cider (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Oelke Tims Cider Not Jerricks 28B: Fruit Cider Bull falls homebrew club
2nd Tom Urbanski Secret Cider #3 27A: Common Cider Northern Ale Stars
3rd Kyle Ciske
Co-Brewer: John Onopa
NBFB 28B: Fruit Cider NBFB